Browse all
Browse all
Explore Wiser Smart Home​

Discover Wiser Smart Home for electricians: find range information, support resources, and training.

Explore Inspiration & Planning

Browse our Home Inspiration and Design Hub for electrical inspiration, tools, and resources.

Explore Design Professionals

Browse our Design Professionals hub for specification resources for Interior Designers and Architects.

Explore Residential Builders

Browse our Residential Builders hub to find partnership details and resources for builders.

Harmony Solid State Relays Solid state modular relay 12A, DIN rail mount, random switching, input 4...32V DC, output 24...280V AC

Home ProductsIndustrialHarmonySolid state modular relay

Harmony Solid State Relays Solid state modular relay 12A, DIN rail mount, random switching, input 4...32V DC, output 24...280V AC

Item Number: SSM1A112BDR

Datasheet

Product Dimensions

Width icon

Width18.5 mm

Height icon

Height87.5 mm

Depth icon

Depth83.5 mm

Barcode

Qty UoM EAN Colour
-
-
-

Specifications

Design

Range of product Harmony Solid State Relays
Product or component type modular DIN rail relay

Physical

Number of channels 1
Connections - terminals screw connectors
Mounting support symmetrical DIN rail
[in] rated current 12 A
Connections - terminals
  • screw terminals: 1 x 0.3...1 x 1.5 mm², (22 AWG...16 AWG) for input
  • screw terminals: 1 x 0.3...1 x 2.5 mm², (22 AWG...14 AWG) for output
Insulation resistance 1000 MOhm at 500 V DC
Local signalling LED (green) for input status
Width 18.5 mm
Height 87.5 mm
Control type without test button
Depth 83.5 mm
Net weight 0.075 kg
Device presentation complete product
Standards
  • IEC 60950-1
  • IEC 61000
  • IEC 62314
Product certifications
  • UL
  • CSA
Marking CE
Ip degree of protection IP20
Ambient air temperature for operation -30...80 °C
Ambient air temperature for storage -30...100 °C
Mercury free Yes
Rohs exemption information Yes
Environmental disclosure ENVPEP2607159EN
Eu rohs directive Compliant By Exemption

Others

Legacy weee scope Out
Package 1 bare product quantity 1
Package 2 bare product quantity 72
Average percentage of recycled plastic content 0 %
At least in Europe
Weee label No
Device short name SSM
Network number of phases 1 phase
[uc] control circuit voltage 4...32 V
Output switching mode random voltage switching
Product configuration type relay configuration
Output voltage 24...280 V AC
[uc] control circuit voltage 4...32 V DC
Tightening torque
  • 0.5...0.8 N.m for input
  • 0.5...0.8 N.m for output
Capacitance unbalance 10 pF for input/output
Minimum switching voltage 4 V DC turn-on
Maximum switching voltage 1 V DC turn-off
Input current limits 9...11 mA
Solid state output type
  • SCR output
  • random voltage switching
Load current 0.15...12 A
Absolute maximum voltage 600 V
Surge current
  • 715 A for 16.6 ms
  • 750 A for 20 ms
Maximum voltage drop <1.3 V on-state
Motor power hp 0.33 hp 40 °C 240 V AC
Maximum i²t for fusing
  • 2560 A².s for 10 ms at 50 Hz
  • 2330 A².s for 8.33 ms at 60 Hz
Maximum leakage current 0.1 mA off-state
Dv/dt 500 V/µs off-state at maximum voltage
Response time 0.5 cycle (turn-off)
Cos phi 0.5...0.5 (with maximum load)
Overvoltage category III
[ui] rated insulation voltage 280 V
Flame retardance V0 conforming to UL 94
Dielectric strength
  • 4 kV AC for input/output
  • 4 kV AC for input or output to case
Pollution degree 2
Unit type of package 1 PCE
Number of units in package 1 1
Package 1 height 2.500 cm
Package 1 width 9.000 cm
Package 1 length 9.500 cm
Package 1 weight 92.000 g
Unit type of package 2 S02
Number of units in package 2 72
Package 2 height 15 cm
Package 2 width 30 cm
Package 2 length 40 cm
Package 2 weight 7.019 kg
Green premium status for reporting Green Premium product
Total lifecycle carbon footprint 4 kg CO2 eq.
Carbon footprint of the manufacturing phase [a1 to a3] 0.48913492675823556
Carbon footprint of the manufacturing phase [a1 to a3] 0.5 kg CO2 eq.
Carbon footprint of the distribution phase [a4] 0.0055412578326530125
Carbon footprint of the distribution phase [a4] 0 kg CO2 eq.
Carbon footprint of the installation phase [a5] 0.0025968938579600765
Carbon footprint of the installation phase [a5] 0 kg CO2 eq.
Carbon footprint of the use phase [b2, b3, b4, b6] 3.736245435672147
Carbon footprint of the use phase [b2, b3, b4, b6] 4 kg CO2 eq.
Sustainable packaging Yes
Carbon footprint of the end-of-life phase [c1 to c4] 0.11757301070789315
Carbon footprint of the end-of-life phase [c1 to c4] 0.1 kg CO2 eq.
Take-back No
Product contributes to saved and avoided emissions No
Removable battery N/A
Total lifecycle carbon footprint 4.351091524828889
Average percentage of recycled metal content 0 %
Packaging made with recycled cardboard Yes
Packaging without single use plastic Yes
Scip number 134201bc-d293-4667-9cca-10a7f11729e0
End of life manual availability ENVEOLI2607159EN
Take-back No
Warranty (in months) 18

Documents & downloads

Filter items
  • All

  • CAD Files and Packs

  • Technical Data Catalogues

  • Installation Instruction

  • Environmental Disclosure

  • End of Life Manual

  • Technical illustration

  • Technical Drawing

  • eTechPub

  • Certificates (MSDS)

  • Declaration of Conformity

  • Declaration of Conformity (Sustainability)

Important: Some software files may need a mySchneider or Club login to download.