box mains connection 4term

Mains Connection Box, Unfused, 4 Terminal, 25-20mm Dual Screwed Entry

Catalogue Number: 645/4
box mains connection 4term
Retail
$162.83*
RRP (Inc. GST)
Colour Black (BK)
  • Black 1 PCE

Specifications

hide show
Product brand
Clipsal
Provided equipment
cover
Number of clamp
4
Cable cross section
76-76 mm²
Fixing mode
by screws
Cable entry number
4
Material
PA (polyamide) 6
Environmental characteristic
halogen free
IP degree of protection
IP30
Dust zone
-
EU RoHS Directive
Compliant
Mercury free
Yes
RoHS exemption information
Yes
China RoHS Regulation
Product out of China RoHS scope. Substance declaration for your information

Frequently Asked Questions

hide show

Is cover available to suit 645/4?

Yes we do have a cover and the part number is 645/4COVER-BK.

What is the wall box to suit the B8/30/4

 The wall box part number is 164/4

What size cable suits part number 650/4?

The part number 650/4 accommodates 16mm2 cable.

What are the dimensions of wall box 164/4 and the part number to suit?

The 164/4 which is the wall box to suit part number B8/30/4.

dimensions  188mm x 97mm x 58 mm

What is the part number for a lid to suit the 265/4 ?

The part number is 265/4LID-GY
For more information on this product range please visit the Clipsal web site on the link provided
https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/search-results?q=265/4

Can you buy the cover only for a 650/4al-bk?

Yes. The cover for the 650/4AL-bk is a 650/4 COVER-BK

How to join two strings with result more than 16 characters in Unity Pro.

By default the maximum characters allowed for the STRING data type is only 16. It can be increased to 65534 ASCII characters.
 
For this select the data type as STRING [<size>], where size denotes an unsigned integer (UINT) capable of defining a string between 1 and 65534 ASCII characters.
 
The result will be displayed in 16 characters only. However, the maximum characters it can contain will be the one defined in it's data type.

What is the part number for the cradle interlock defeat tool for the Masterpact NW breaker?

Product Line:
Circuit Breakers
NW

Environment:
Electrical Distribution Equipment

Resolution:
New part number is 64274. See the below picture.

What is the part no for the lid only as a spare of a 265/4?

The part no is 265/4LID

Please see the following link for further details: https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Products/ProductDetail?catno=265/4LID

User-added image

What is the part number for the lid to suit the adaptable box 265/4?

The part number for the lid to suit the 265/4 adaptable box is - 265/4LID.

Some of the key features are:

  • For adaptable box 265/4
  • Grey colour
  • IP56

For further information please visit https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Products/ProductDetail?catno=265/4LID


 

 

Can I plug my APC Rack-Mount Power Distribution Unit (Rack PDU) into a feed receptacle located in the under floor plenum? (Also applicable to Configurable & Modular Power Distribution)


Yes, provided the installation conforms to NFPA 70 the National Electric Code requirements as stated in Article 645 Information technology equipment.

With the 2008 Edition (and subsequently the 2011 Edition), Article 645.5 clearly states that cord-and-plug connections and certain cable types are allowed under raised floors, provided certain conditions are met. Following are excerpts from the 2008 Edition of the Code. Refer to the complete section of the applicable edition of the NEC for your locality.
 

645.5 Supply Circuits and Interconnecting Cables

(B) Cord-and-Plug Connections. The data processing system shall be permitted to be connected to a branch circuit by any of the following listed means:
 

(1) Flexible cord and attachment plug cap not to exceed 4.5 m (15 ft).

(2) Cord set assembly, where run on the surface of the floor, shall be protected against physical damage.
 

(D) Under Raised Floors. Power cables, communications cables, connecting cables, interconnecting cables, cord-and-plug connections, and receptacles associated with the information technology equipment shall be permitted under a raised floor, provided the following conditions are met:
 

(1) The raised floor is of suitable construction, and the area under the floor is accessible.

(2) The branch-circuit supply conductors to receptacles or field-wired equipment are in rigid metal conduit, rigid nonmetallic conduit, intermediate metal conduit, electrical metallic tubing, electrical nonmetallic tubing, metal wireway, nonmetallic wireway, surface metal raceway with metal cover, nonmetallic surface raceway, flexible metal conduit, liquidtight flexible metal conduit, or liquidtight flexible nonmetallic conduit, Type MI cable, Type MC cable, or Type AC cable. These supply conductors shall be installed in accordance with the requirements of 300.11.

(3) Supply cords of listed information technology equipment in accordance with 645.5(B).

(6) "Cables," shall be listed as Type DP. Type DP cable having adequate fire resistant characteristics suitable for use under raised floors of an information technology equipment room.


Rack Power Distribution

All of APC's Rack PDUs are UL Listed and as such meet all requirements for NEC 645 ITE data center installations. Prior to the 2008 Edition of the NEC, cord-and-plug connections under the raised floor were not explicitly identified in the 2005 Edition of the Code. However, based on the following code sections, these cord-and-plug connections of APC Rack PDUs are acceptable. 1) per 645.4(3) the equipment is UL Listed 2) per 645.5(B)(1) the flexible cord and attachment plug cap do not exceed 15 ft. 3) per 645.5(D)(2) branch-circuit supply conductors to receptacles are properly installed in accordance with 300.11 4) 645.5(D)(5) specifically relates to "cables" used under the raised floor, and not "flexible cord" as is the IT equipment power cord.


Making Power Connections to Rack PDUs Using Flexible Conduit

Some installations use wiring in flexible conduit (i.e. Sealtite) that is directly attached to a mating connector body for making the power connection to Rack PDUs. Any US installation must use methods that conform to NFPA 70 Article 300.

For 50A Rack PDUs that have CS8365 Hubbell style connector, Hubbell has a mating Pro-series connector body that can be attached directly to flexible conduit fittings. We recommend using a Hubbell Pro connector (CS8364L) with a 1/2" (H050) or 3/4" (H075) seal tight connector.


Configurable and Modular Power Distribution

Power cables from APC Configurable and Modular Power Distribution units are Type DP-1 TC-ER tray cable and per 645.5(D)(6) and Table 645-5 are allowed under raised floors.
 

 

 



 

How do I transfer information between PLC to PLC via Modbus Plus ?

You can use either Peer Cop from the Configuration screens, or use the MSTR block.
The MSTR Block can be used to transfer data through a read or write function, or through transfer of global data.
The Peer cop is independant of the MSTR block. The MSTR block is explained in Modfax document #4534 or
the Modicon Ladder Logic Block Library Users Guide , 840USE10100. Peer Cop is expalined in the
Modbus Plus Planning & Installation Guide 890USE10000. Each of these manuals can be found on our web site
at www.modicon.com.


Legacy KB System (APS) Data: RESL120377 V1.0, Originally authored by on , Last Edited by on
Related ranges: Modbus Plus
Show More