adaptor brass cond 1in./25mm

Cable Management Machined Brass, 1 Inch Male To 25Mm Female Brass Adaptor

Catalogue Number: 1235/25
adaptor brass cond 1in./25mm
Colour:
Colour: Per UOM Std.
  • 1 PCE

Specifications

hide show
Product brand
Clipsal
Material
brass
Connector type
thread connector
Product destination
diameter: 25-25 mm tube
Length
40-40 mm
Standards
  • AS 2052
  • AS 1721
  • AS 1722.2
  • ASC 66.1
    • REACh Regulation
      Free of Substances of Very High Concern above the threshold
      REACh free of SVHC
      Yes
      EU RoHS Directive
      Pro-active compliance (Product out of EU RoHS legal scope)
      Toxic heavy metal free
      Yes
      Mercury free
      Yes
      RoHS exemption information
      Yes
      China RoHS Regulation
       Pro-active China RoHS declaration (out of China RoHS legal scope)
      Circularity Profile
      N/A

      Documents & downloads

      hide show
      Filter items
      • All

      • Product Brochures

      • Technical Data Catalogues

      • Installation Instruction

      • Specifications

      • Certificates (MSDS)

      Frequently Asked Questions

      hide show

      What is the thread type on a 1235/25?

      The thread type on a 1235/25 is BS - British Standard.

      For more information, please refer to the link:
      https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Products/ProductDetail?catno=1235/25 

      Whati s pitch thread for part number 1245/25?

      Pitch thread is 1.5mm

      What is part number for lid to suit 1239/20/4?

      Part number 1239L20 will suit any of 1239/20 series.

      Does the 1240/25 series come with gaskets?

      No, they are light duty. Buy the 1240HL25 to obtain a heavy duty lid and gasket , or if gasket is required for retro fit then buy 1240GT
      For more information on this product range please visit the Clipsal web site on the link provided
      https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/search-results?q=1240

      What is the part number for 238A with 25mm spout?

      The 238/25 has 1 x 25 mm spout & 2 x25 mm conduit entries.

      What is the part number for a surface mount enclosure to suit 319HP Pneumatic timer?

      238/25 is a surface mount enclosure with 25mm end entries that will suit 319HP.

      For further information, please visit https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Products/ProductDetail?catno=238/25

      Which M241 controller supports CanOpen?

      The following controllers support CanOpen:
      TM241CEC24R
      TM241CEC24T
      TM241CEC24U

      Is there 125x125 mini trunking available.

      no, biggest mini trunking size available is 150x75

      Do you have 238-WE that can be used for Slimline outlets?

      Yes, we do the part number is 238C/25.

      What is the part number for a Moduline data kit to suit PL35125 ducting?

      We do not sell data kit as complete unit anymore you need to but a shroud and a cover plate separately now.
      Data shroud is PLDSK
      Power shroud is PLPSK
      Front cover which suit either power or data is PL125CFC and the appropriate colour code

      Follow link for further information
      https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Products/ProductDetail?catno=PLDSK

      What is the part code for the cord connector to suit the PDL56P320F?

      We do not do one this size and with flat pins in 56 series
      clipsal option (not IP rated)
      438/20-WE - extention socket 20A
      1439/20 - 20A plug
       

      Does Clipsal do a 238 with 25mm entries, top and bottom?

      No we don't. The closest we get is the 238A/25 with one 25 entry on the top.

      What is the dimension of 1260025 TMX-4E hollow wall anchor cavity fixing with screw?

      The dimension of 1260025 TMX-4E is 14mm (diameter) x 47mm (length). 1260025 is cavity fixing including fully threaded screw with combi-head and Phillips cross-slot.
      Benefits
      • Captive fixing – stays fixed even when the screw is not tightened
      • Anti-rotation design
      • Pre-assembled screw
      • High load values
      • Fire-resistant
      • Ideal for overhead cavity fixing
      Material and Operative Data:
      Material cavity fixing Expanding part: electroplated sheet metal
      Screw: electroplated steel
      Material mounting tool: Steel and plastic
      Temperature range:  –40°C to 80°C
      For further information please visit https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Products/ProductDetail?catno=1260025
      User-added image

      Does the TwidoSuite Simulator support the PID function?

      No, simulation mode does not work with PID or any of the following functions FC, VFC, PLS/PWM and EXCH.

      Note: The Twido line was obsoleted 12/31/15 and has been replaced whth the M221 product line it is the direct replacement for the Twido and the program can be imported into it using the SoMachine Basic software that is a free download.

      Can a three pole breaker be used on a single phase (two-wire) load in a three phase panel?

      Issue:
      Product design

      Product Line:
      Molded Case Circuit Breakers

      Environment:  
      Square D Circuit Breakers

      Cause:
      Application

      Resolution:
      Yes.  According the UL White Book (Product Category DIVQ), multipole common trip circuit breakers rated 125/250V are suitable for use for a single-phase multiwire circuit, with or without the neutral connected to the load.  Courtesy of Mike Holt Enterprises 2008

      Can Somachine v4.1 coexist on a PC that has other versions of Codesys installed?

      Issue:
      Can Somachine v4.1 coexist on a PC that has other versions of Codesys installed?

      Product Line:
      Somachine, Codesys

      Environment:


      Cause:


      Resolution:
      In general the parallel installation of CoDeSys based software and SoMachine V4.1 should not have any issues.
      One known issue is the Gateway but the new Gateway Management Console of V4.1 allows to switch between all available gateways.

      What type of fiber optic cable is recommended for the M340 or M580 BMXNRP0200 fiber optic repeater?

      Title
      BMXNRP0200 fiber optic cable
       
      Issue
      BMXNRP0200 fiber optic cable
       
      Product Line
      M580 M340, BMXNRP0200
       
      Environment
      Unity Pro
       
      Cause
      N/A
       
      Resolution
       Below are the parameters specified for the Fiber Optic cable:
      •  the wavelength of the optical signal: 1310 nm
      •  the cable index: use graded-index cable only
      •  Fiber size - 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm or  9/125 μm
      For most multimode optical cable links, the use of 62.5/125 μm cable is recommended because of its relatively low loss and signal distortion. Select the fiber optic cable that meets the demands of your application. Multi-conductor cables are recommended. Most 62.5/125 μm cables are rated at 1.5 dB loss per km. With a multi-conductor cable, pairs come with an attenuation specification as measured, which is less than 3.5 dB/km.
      The fiber ports, in both multi-mode and single-mode modules, use LC-type connectors.

      Is there a fiber optic distance requirement between the 140CHS11000 modules in a Quantum Hot Standby System?

      The fiber optic distance requirement between the 140CHS11000 modules is 3 meters which is the length of the supplied fiber cable.
      A maximum distance can be up to 1km using 62.5/125 micrometer fiber cable with ST style connectors.

      Legacy KB System (APS) Data: RESL197850 V2.0, Originally authored by DiSa on 02/18/2009, Last Edited by DiSa on 11/15/2012
      Related ranges: Modicon Quantum

      Control power rating on the CM4000 series meter is different than what is stated in the specifications in CM4 manual

      Issue
      Control power rating is different than what is shown in the CM4000 series user manual 

      Product Line
      CM4000 Series

      Environment
      Wiring

      Resolution
      The control power for the CM4000 series Circuit Monitors is rated for a voltage range of 90-305V ac or 100-300V dc. It was our standard practice to publish these ratings. Recently a change was implemented to mark the circuit monitors with the nominal voltage ranges instead of the maximum range. As a result the meters now show a control power voltage range of 100-277 V ac or 125-250 V dc.
      If the customer needs a document with signature for their customer, you can send them the following document from John Straughn below.

      CM4 Power Supply Rating.pdf

       

      What type of 100Base-FX Fiber is Required for devices with fiber optic communications?

      Issue
      What is the best type of 100Base-FX Fiber for 100Base-FX communications

      Product Line
      ION Devices, ECC card

      Environment
      Fiber Optic Communications

      Cause
      Some devices such as the ION7650 or ECC cards have a fiber-optic communication hardware ordering option

      Resolution
      These are the best specifications for the the fiber to be on the 100Base-FX port
      * Multimode fiber
      * Wavelength: 1300 nm
      * Connector Type: SC or LC
      * Cladding: 62.5/125 or 50/125 um 
      * Max Length: 2000 m full duplex, 400 m half duplex

      Note: For 10Base-FL communications see What type of 10Base-FL Fiber is Required for devices with fiber optic communications?

      What type of 10Base-FL Fiber is Required for devices with fiber optic communications?

      Issue
      What is the best type of 10Base-FL Fiber for 10Base-FL communications

      Product Line
      ION Devices

      Environment
      Fiber Optic Communications

      Cause
      Some devices such as older (pre 2008) models of the ION7650 have a fiber-optic communication hardware ordering option

      Resolution
      These are the best specifications for the the fiber to be on the 10Base-FL port
      * Multi-Mode fiber
      * Wavelength: 850 nm
      * Connector Type:    ST
      * Cladding: 62.5/125 um
      * Max Length: 2000m

      Note: For 100Base-FX communications see What type of 100Base-FX Fiber is Required for devices with fiber optic communications?

      NetBotz Fiber Pod Extender

      Issue:

      NetBotz Fiber Pod Extender

      Product Line:

      NetBotz

      Environment:

      NetBotz Fiber pod extender.

      Cause:

      Product information.

      Resolution:

      The NetBotz Fiber Pod Extender is composed of two main components:
      • Local Extender Unit
      • Remote Extender Unit

      The Fiber Pod Extender has an integrated 4 port USB hub built into the Remote Extender Unit.

      The NetBotz Fiber Pod Extenders support up to 1640 feet (500 meters) of CAT-5 cabling between the local and remote ends.




      Local Extender Unit:
      • Self-powered
      • Attaches to NetBotz 420 or 500 via standard USB cable
      • Upstream = USB B connector (connects to the 420 or 500)
      • Downstream = MT-RJ connector (connects to the Remote Extender Unit)

      Remote Extender Unit:
      • Self-powered
      • Integrated 1 port USB hub
      • Upstream = MT-RJ connector (connects to the Local Extender Unit)
      • Downstream = USB A connector (connects to camera or sensor pods)
      • Maximum of 1 hub can be connected to the Remote Extender Unit to extend an additional 16 feet or 5 meters.

      NOTE: Both ends of the Fiber Pod Extender must be powered.

      Fiber Cabling Specifications:
      • The fiber cabling must provide a duplex connection and be terminated with MT-RJ connectors at both ends.
      • To ensure proper operation, only 62.5/125 multimode or 50/125 multimode cabling should be used to connect the Local Extender Unit to the Remote Extender Unit.

      What is the dimension of 1264/2M, 25mm (male) to 20mm (female) brass reducer?

      Dimensions of 1264/2M are as follows:
      A = 25mm
      B = 21mm
      C = 16mm


      For further information, please visit https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Products/ProductDetail?catno=1264/2M

      SRT 8 or 10kVA reports Error P.11 or DC Bus Soft Start or event codes 124/125

      Issue: The UPS reports P.11 or DC Bus Soft Start - event 124/125



      Product Line: SRT 8-10kVA Models 

      Resolution:
      Clear the Alarm. Turn the output ON again. If the problem persists, Brain dead the UPS. If the alarm reoccurs, perform a UPS Firmware upgrade to the latest 04.7 revision that addressed these issues. For complete upgrade instructions please refer to FA164737.
       
      Release Notes (UPS 04.7):
      ========================
      1. Improved system performance of transitions between Online and Bypass operation modes.
      2. Improved system behaviour for three phase input configurations to reduce transitions to battery under certain input feed conditions.
      3. Improved system behaviour to eliminate false detection of DC bus under voltage alarm under certain conditions.
      4. Improved system handling for certain AC input conditions during system start-up.

      Where can I get support for APC and MGE Products?

      For support on APC and MGE products please visit:  https://www.apc.com/support/

      AC Power
      Additional Management Cards and Options
      Air Cooled Chillers
      Air Distribution Accessories
      Airflow Management
      AIS 3000
      AIS 5000
      AIS Accessories
      AIS Battery Systems
      APC CS
      APC Enterprise Manager
      APC ES
      APC RS
      Application Shutdown Utilities
      Assessment Services
      Auto and Air Inverters
      AV Accessories
      AV Power Conditioners & Battery Backups
      AV Power Filters
      AV Pro Interconnects
      AV Surge Protectors
      Backpacks and Messenger Bags
      Back-UPS
      Back-UPS Accessories
      Back-UPS BI
      Back-UPS CS
      Back-UPS ES
      Back-UPS HI
      Back-UPS HT
      Back-UPS LS
      Back-UPS Office
      Back-UPS Pro
      Back-UPS RS
      Back-UPS XS
      Basic Rack PDU
      Battery Management
      Battery Replacement Services
      Biometric Security
      Bulk Cable
      Cabinet Power Distribution
      Cable Management
      Charge-UPS EX
      Commercial/Industrial Surge Suppression
      Condensers
      Configurable Power Accessories
      Configurable Power Distribution
      Console Port Servers
      CyberFort
      Data Center Facility Cooling - Andover Continuum or TAC Vista
      Data Center Facility Power - PowerLogic ION Enterprise
      Data Center Software Integration Kits
      Data Center University
      Data Distribution Cable
      DC Battery
      DC Components
      DC Distribution Components
      DC600
      Desktop KVM
      Desktop Notebook Stands
      EcoBreeze Air Economizers
      Environmental Management System
      Environmental Monitoring Unit
      Ethernet Switches
      Extended Warranties
      Fiber Optics
      Firmware Upgrades
      FLM Series
      Fluid Coolers
      FRP/Ferroresonant Power Supply
      Game Console Surge Protection
      Gender Changers
      Global Deployment
      Hardwire Surge Suppression Accessories
      High-Density Cooling Enclosures
      IDE Cables
      IEEE1394
      Industrial
      InfraStruxure for Large Data Centers
      InfraStruxure for Medium Data Centers
      InfraStruxure for Server Rooms
      InfraStruxure for Small Data Centers
      InfraStruxure for Wiring Closets
      InfraStruxure Manager
      InfraStruxure Type A
      InRoom Direct Expansion
      InRow Chilled Water
      InRow Direct Expansion
      InRow Pumped Refrigerant
      Installation Services
      Interface Cables
      International Plug Adapters
      Keyboard
      KVM Switches
      Laptop Power Adapters
      Line-R
      Magnum VS
      Magnum XS
      Magnum XS Rectifier
      Maintenance Bypass Panels
      Management Platform Integration
      Matrix Battery Systems
      Matrix-UPS
      Matrix-UPS Accessories
      Metered Rack PDU
      Metered-by-Outlet Rack PDU
      MGE Accessories
      MGE Alpes
      MGE Battery Systems
      MGE Comet
      MGE EPS
      MGE EPS 6000
      MGE EPS 7000
      MGE EPS 8000
      MGE Galaxy
      MGE Galaxy 300
      MGE Galaxy 3000
      MGE Galaxy 3500
      MGE Galaxy 4000
      MGE Galaxy 5000
      MGE Galaxy 5500
      MGE Galaxy 6000
      MGE Galaxy 7000
      MGE Galaxy 9000
      MGE Galaxy PW
      MGE Legacy
      MGE Service Bypass
      MGE Sinewave
      MGE Static Transfer Switches
      MGE UPS 4000
      Microsol Estabilizadores
      Microsol Modules Isoladores
      Mobile Notebook Stands
      Modular Components
      Modular Power Accessories
      Modular Power Distribution
      Monitor
      Mounting Hardware
      Mouse
      MRC1800
      MRE2400
      Multimedia
      MWF1700
      NetBotz 200
      NetBotz 300
      NetBotz 400
      NetBotz 500
      NetBotz Access Control
      NetBotz Accessories and Cables
      NetBotz Central
      NetBotz Rack Access
      NetBotz Sensors
      NetShelter CX
      NetShelter EP Enclosures
      NetShelter ES Enclosures
      NetShelter Open Frame Rack Accessories
      NetShelter SX
      NetShelter VL
      NetShelter VS Enclosures
      NetShelter VX Enclosures
      Network Integration Services
      Network Patch Cables
      NetworkAIR Accessories
      NetworkAIR AFX
      NetworkAIR CM
      NetworkAIR CW
      NetworkAIR FM
      NetworkAIR IR
      NetworkAIR TC
      Notebook Security
      On Site Service
      Open Frame Racks
      Operations Capacity
      Operations Change
      Operations Energy Cost
      Operations Energy Efficiency
      Operations Insight
      Operations Mobile
      Operations VIZOR
      Outdoor Enclosures
      Panelmount Environmental Monitoring
      Parallel
      Patch Panels
      PC1200
      Planning Tools and Publications
      Portable Cooling
      Power Cords
      Power Distribution Units
      Power Generation Systems
      Power Ready Notebook Cases
      PowerChute Business Edition
      PowerChute Inventory Manager
      PowerChute Network Shutdown
      PowerChute Personal Edition
      PowerChute plus
      PowerManager
      PowerShield
      Preventive Maintenance
      Project Management Services
      ProtectNet
      Rack Air Distribution
      Rack Components
      Rack LCD Consoles
      Rack PDU Accessories
      Rack-mount Transfer Switches
      Refrigerant Distribution
      Remote Monitoring Services
      Replacement Batteries
      Replacement Notebook Batteries
      Residential Hardwire Surge Suppression
      Retail
      Retractable Cables
      Room Air Distribution
      Room Cooling Accessories
      Router Cables
      Row Cooling Accessories
      SCSI
      Security Cameras
      Sensors
      Serial
      Service Bypass Panel
      Service Plans
      Silcon
      Silcon Accessories
      Silcon Battery Systems
      SLM/FLM Series
      SmartSlot Expansion Chassis
      Smart-UPS
      Smart-UPS Accessories
      Smart-UPS Battery Systems
      Smart-UPS DP
      Smart-UPS On-Line
      Smart-UPS RT
      Smart-UPS VT
      Software Configuration
      Software Education
      Software for NetBotz Appliances
      Software Installation
      Software Integration
      Spare Part Kits
      Specialty Enclosures
      Start-Up Service
      Stationary Power Distribution Units
      Step-Down Transformer
      StruxureWare Central
      StruxureWare Operations Suite
      SurgeArrest Essential
      SurgeArrest Home/Office
      SurgeArrest Notebook
      SurgeArrest Performance
      Switch Boxes
      Switched Rack PDU
      Symmetra
      Symmetra Accessories
      Symmetra Battery Systems
      Symmetra MW
      Symmetra MW Accessories
      Symmetra Power Module
      Symmetra PX
      Symmetra PX Accessories
      Sync and Charge Cables
      Thermal Containment
      Thick and Thin Ethernet
      Token Ring
      Toploading Cases
      Traditional Cases
      Training Services
      Transceivers
      Transportation
      Travel Mice
      TSP Accessories
      TSP Battery
      TSP/Generator
      TSP/Total System Power
      Tune-UPS for Symmetra
      Uniflair Chilled Water
      Universal Mobile Device Batteries
      Universal Notebook Batteries
      Universal Notebook Power Adapter
      Universal Power Accessories
      Universal Power Adapters
      UPS Network Hub Card
      UPS Network Management Cards
      USB Adapters & Converters
      USB Cables
      USB Charging Cables
      USB Hubs
      Wall-mount Transfer Switches
      Wheeled Cases
      Wireless
      Wizards and Configurators
      WS200

      What information is required to choose the correct fiber optic patch cable?

      Issue:
      Customers need to know what specifications to give for a fiber optic cable assembly.
       
      Product Line:
      Cables and Connectivity Solutions, Fiber Optic Cables
       
      Environment:
      All versions and serial ranges
       
      Cause:
      There are many different types of cables for different applications.
       
      Resolution :

      APC Cables and Connectivity Products such as Cat 6 patch cables, fiber optic patch cables, USB cables, adapters, converters and other connectivity products are available through resellers and distributors.  They can be viewed at www.apccables.com

      Q. What information do I need to supply in order to obtain the correct fiber assembly?
      A. First you need to know where the cable is going to be used. Follow the guidelines listed below:

      Indoor Fiber Cable Use:
      -If the cables will be used inside a building, connecting between devices in one room, you will need Jumper Cables (patch cables).
      -If the cables will be used inside a building, connecting devices that are not in the same room, you will need Distribution Cables.

      Outdoor Fiber Cable Use:
      There are three outdoor cables styles that vary depending upon usage.
      1. Outdoor Aerial, used outdoor above ground.
      2. Direct burial, buried directly into the ground.
      3. Burial in conduit, run through the ground in a conduit or tunnel.

      Q. What information do I need to supply for a Jumper Cable (patch cable)?
      A. All of the following:
      1. Quantity, and Length in meters (1 meter = 3.28 feet).
      2. Number of fibers. (Simplex = 1, Duplex = 2)
      3. Connector type on both ends, they may not be the same on both ends.
      4. Singlemode or Multimode fiber. If Multimode please advise if 62.5/125 or 50/125, or 50/125 laser optimized.
      5. PVC OFNR or Plenum OFNP jacket.

      Q. What information do I need to supply for a Distribution style fiber cable?
      A. All of the same information needed for the jumper cables. It is advised to add at least two fibers to the assembly when choosing distribution style fiber assemblies. We attach a pulling eye to these cables so they can be installed properly. Adding two fibers is very inexpensive insurance against damaging one fiber and reordering a whole cable. Distribution style cables can be manufactured in higher fiber counts also.

      Q. What information do I need to supply for an outdoor cable?
      A. All of the following:
      1. Choose one: Aerial, Direct Burial, Burial in Conduit.
      2. Quantity, and length in meters (1 meter = 3.28 feet).
      3. Number of Fibers (it is advisable to add two fibers for expanding or breakage. High fiber counts available).
      4. Connector type on both ends (they may not be the same on both ends).
      5. Single Mode or Multimode fiber, If Multimode please advise if 62.4/125 or 50/125.

      Q. What is Singlemode, Multimode, PVC, Plenum?
      A. Singlemode and Multimode are very specific light signals that the connecting equipment transmits. If you do not know which you need please consult the owners manual or tech support for the devices you are connecting. Fiber is custom made, and non-cancelable non-returnable. Singlemode and Multimode are NOT interchangeable. PVC and Plenum are jacket types that conform to fire codes. Your local fire codes can help you determine if your particular application requires a plenum rated assembly. Plenum is a compound that does not propagate flame (flame retardant). In EMEA the fire rating also includes specifications to reduce hazardous substances and the flame rated jacketing compound specification is LSZH (low smoke zero halogen).

      APC brand fiber optic patch cables along with other cabling and connectivity products are available from resellers and distributors, and are available for viewing at: www.apccables.com