Quantcast

Are power transformers harmed by electromagnetic influence?

FA22966

20 November 2020

Article 11 of standard IEC 60076, with which Schneider Electric transformers comply, considers them to be passive components. Power transformers are not likely to create harmful electromagnetic disturbance or be affected by such disturbance.