MASTER YOUR CASTLE with your new build or reno project
Enter competition

Can Modbus RTU be transmitted over a modem connection?

FA179921

4/02/2014

Answer: No, since Modbus RTU is sensitive to inconsistent time delays between characters. A suggested workaround is converting the communications to Modbus ASCII for the modem part of the communications connection. See the attached document for more details.
1185.ppt

Originally article#1185