MASTER YOUR CASTLE with your new build or reno project
Enter competition

Is there a double switch socket with USB ports (not charger)?

FA172519

15/09/2017

USB-USB sockets are not allowed as all power outlets must comply with AS/NZS 3112, clause 3.2 which prohibits mixing of these voltages on the same faceplate.

We do have a USB charger mech which is available and is allowed to be installed on the same plate as power outlets. Unfortunately this currently does not fit in any double socket plates, and is only available with a single socket. (A unit to fit doubles is in development)