Discover our Clipsal Smart Home packages as seen on the Block

in location

OR

I'm looking for

  • Wholesalers
    • Uncheck All Check All
  • EXPERTISE
    • Expand
    • Expand
    • Expand
    • Uncheck All Check All
  • Switchboard Manufacturers
    • Uncheck All Check All
OR

The best way to see what Clipsal electric products can do for your home is seeing them in action at a Clipsal Display Centre.

Product stock may vary according to location. If you're after a specific product range, please check with your chosen location before visiting.

10 Results
    Load More Load Complete
    Change Location

    What is the terminal temperature rating for Schneider circuit breakers?

    Product Line:
    Schneider Electric UL listed  Powerpact, E Frame, and Multi-9 circuit breakers

    Resolution:
    Per the NEC, if a breaker rated at 100A or less is not marked as suitable for termination at 75 deg. C, by default it is rated for termination at 60 deg. C.  
    Schneider marks all circuit breakers rated 100A and less with the temperature rating and they are marked either for 60/75 deg. C, or for 75 deg. C.  
    All Powerpact, EDB type, and Multi-9 circuit breakers are rated for 75 deg. C wire.

    Please refer to the text of NEC 110.14(C)(1); synopsis below:
    Conductors must be sized based on the 60 deg. C or 75 deg. C column of Table 310.15(B)(16) that corresponds to the terminal rating of the circuit breaker.
    (a) Equipment rated 100A or Less must be sized using the 60°C column of Table 310.15(B)(16) UNLESS marked for use with 75 deg. wire, in which case the 75 deg. column is used.
    (b) Equipment rated over 100A must be sized using the 75°C column of Table 310.15(B)(16).
    Wire with higher insulation temperatures can be used provided it is sized appropriately per NEC rules summarized above.
    Wire may be sized larger (but never smaller) than the size indicated on the chart based on temperature rating and ampacity.

    Schneider Electric typically marks circuit breakers with terminal (conductor) temperature ratings only on frame sizes with ampacities of 100A or less.
    Circuit breakers rated over 100A are required to be terminated with conductors rated at least 75 deg. C and so are not typically marked with the temperature rating. 
    The rules in the NEC are clear and we have no document listing temperature ratings for individual circuit breakers.

    Additional information
    UL 489 paragraph 9.1.2.9 states:  "A circuit breaker, circuit breaker frame, or interchangeable trip unit rated 100 A or less or that is not marked for use with wire sizes of 1/0 or larger, shall be marked as being suitable for 60°C (140°F), 75°C (167°F) only, or 60/75°C (140/167°F) wire, except that if the circuit breaker frame is so marked, the interchangeable trip unit need not be marked. Location Category B."
    See attachments.
     

    Didn’t find what you were looking for?

    Try Searching Again View Our Categories

    Need further assistance?

    Our Customer Care department provides total customer service solutions for our residential, industrial and commercial applications.

    Get Assistance