in location

OR

I'm looking for

  • Wholesalers
    • Uncheck All Check All
  • EXPERTISE
    • Expand
    • Expand
    • Expand
    • Uncheck All Check All
  • Switchboard Manufacturers
    • Uncheck All Check All
OR

The best way to see what Clipsal electric products can do for your home is seeing them in action at a Clipsal Powerhouse Display Centre.

Product stock may vary according to location. If you're after a specific product range, please check with your chosen location before visiting.

10 Results
    Load More Load Complete
    Change Location

    Can a circuit breaker be applied on a circuit with a fault level above the circuit breaker's AIC rating?

    Issue:
    Can a circuit breaker be applied on a circuit with a fault level above the circuit breaker rating?  In other words, does a circuit breaker's interrupting rating have a tolerance?

    Product Line:
    MCCB and MCB

    Resolution:
    No, a circuit breaker cannot be applied on a circuit with a fault capability greater than the breaker's rating.  
    NEC article 110.9 states:
    "Equipment intended to interrupt current at fault levels shall have an interrupting rating not less than the nominal circuit voltage and the current that is available at the line terminals of the equipment."
     

    Didn’t find what you were looking for?

    Try Searching Again View Our Categories

    Need further assistance?

    Our Customer Care department provides total customer service solutions for our residential, industrial and commercial applications.

    Get Assistance